Skip to Main Content

Unless otherwise noted, all performances take place in the Kathleen McManus Picotte Recital Hall (PRH), 1002 Madison Avenue, Albany, New York, or in Studio A and Studio G3 (formerly Jack's Place), located in the Hearst Center for Communications & Interactive Media (CCIM), 996 Madison Avenue, Albany, New York.

 Choir-Pan1-1

SEPTEMBER 2019

7 (Saturday)
7:30 p.m. – One Quiet Plunge Fifth Anniversary Concert – Featuring Suna Avci-Gunther and Thomas Gunther (PRH)
14 (Saturday)
7:30 p.m. – Saint Rose Camerata Concert – Clara Schumann 200th Birthday Celebration (PRH)
21 (Saturday)
12:00 p.m. – National Association of Teachers of Singing Musical Theater Competition (PRH)
28 (Saturday)
8:00 p.m. – Premier Performance: Kandace Springs (PRH)
29 (Sunday)
12:00 p.m. – Saint Rose Instrumental Jazz Ensemble Concert (PRH)

OCTOBER 2019

2 (Wednesday)
7:30 p.m. – NOW Ensemble presents award winning Rounder Songs by Emily Pinkerton and Patrick Burke (G3)
4 (Friday)
7:30 p.m. – Saint Rose Instrumental and Vocal Jazz Ensembles
5 (Saturday)
9:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. – Saint Rose Flute Day featuring Gary Schocker (Massry Center for the Arts)
5 (Saturday)
2:15 p.m. – Flute Recital with Guest Artists Gary Schocker, flute, and Fumi Kuwajima, piano (PRH)
5 (Saturday)
3:30 p.m. – Flute Choir Concert featuring Flute Day Ensembles (PRH)
5 (Saturday)
6:30 p.m. – Collaborative Pianist Recital of Josiah Stocker (PRH)
6 (Sunday)
4:00 p.m. – Saint Rose Symphonic Orchestra Concert (PRH)
8 (Tuesday)
7:30 p.m. – Saint Rose Choral Showcase (PRH)
10 (Thursday)
7:30 p.m. – Saint Rose Wind Ensemble Concert (PRH)
12 (Saturday)
8:00pm – Premiere Performance: Martha Redbone (PRH)
19 (Saturday)
6:00 p.m. – Senior French Horn Recital of Mallorie Meyer (PRH)
26 (Saturday)
7:30pm – Premiere Performance: Camerata Concert- George Crumb’s 90th B’day Celebration (PRH)

NOVEMBER 2019

2 (Saturday)
7:30 p.m. – Masterworks and Chamber Choir Concert (PRH)
8 (Friday)
6:30 p.m. – The Senior Percussion Recital of Eugene Lorini (PRH)
9 (Saturday)
3:00 p.m. – The Senior Flute Recital of Carline Higgs (PRH)
9 (Saturday)
5:00 p.m. – The Senior Saxophone Recital of Sean Hastings (PRH)
9 (Saturday)
8:00 p.m. – Premiere Performance: Dallas Brass (PRH)
10 (Sunday)
1:00 p.m. – BrassFest!Featuring Dallas Brass (Massry Center)
Click here to register for BrassFest!
11 (Monday)
7:30 p.m. – New Music Ensemble and Double Reeds Ensemble Concert (PRH)
13 (Wednesday)
7:30 p.m. – Brass Choir, Chamber Brass, and Percussion Ensemble Concert (PRH)
15 (Friday)
5:00 p.m. – The Senior Voice Recital of Doris McKinney (PRH)
15 (Friday)
7:00 p.m. – The Senior Voice Recital of Matthew Kreta (PRH)
16 (Saturday)
11:00 a.m.- The Senior Clarinet Recital of Miranda Dornburgh (PRH)
16 (Saturday)
1:00 p.m. – The Senior Violin Recital of Phillip Iannaco (PRH)
16 (Saturday)
3:00 p.m. – The Senior Voice Recital of McKenzie Cleary (PRH)
16 (Saturday)
5:00 p.m. – The Senior Piano Recital of Madison Hempstead (PRH)
16 (Saturday)
7:00 p.m. – The Senior Piano Recital of Alexander Hitrick (PRH)
17 (Sunday)
Rescheduled to Dec 8th 1:00 p.m. – Chamber Orchestra Concert (PRH)
17 (Sunday)
4:00 p.m. – Clarinet Choir Concert (PRH)
17 (Sunday)
7:00 p.m. – Flute Ensemble and Chamber Winds Concert (PRH)
19 (Tuesday)
7:30 p.m. – 70s Funk, Woodstock, and Sasha Fierce Ensembles Concert (Studio G3)
21 (Tuesday)
7:30 p.m. – Artist Development, Vocal Jazz Ensemble, and Songwriter Group Ensembles Concert (Studio G3)
22 (Friday)
7:30 p.m. – Instrumental Jazz Concert (PRH)
23 (Saturday)
1:00 p.m. – The Senior Voice Recital of Jessica Veneto (PRH)
23 (Saturday)
7:30 p.m. – Symphony Orchestra and Saint Rose Choirs Concert (PRH)
24 (Sunday)
1:00 p.m. – The Senior Viola Recital of Jacqueline Bedrey (PRH)
24 (Sunday)
4:30 p.m. – Vocal & Instrumental Chamber Ensemble and Opera Workshop present Vedic Hymns and Savitri, with introduction by Dr. Laura Weed, Religious Studies at 4pm (PRH)

DECEMBER 2019

2 (Monday)
Rescheduled to Dec 9th – Musical Theater Workshop and Broadway Dance Ensemble Performances (PRH)
3 (Tuesday)
7:30 p.m. – Symphonic Band Concert (PRH)
4 (Wednesday)
7:30 p.m. – Men’s Glee and Women’s Chorale (PRH)
6 (Friday)
4:00 p.m. – The Senior Playback of Conor Walsh (CCIM-Studio A)
6:00 p.m. – The Senior Playback of Aidan Sloppy (CCIM – Studio A)
7 (Saturday)
2:00 p.m. – The Senior Playback of Josh Morris (CCIM – Studio A)
4:00 p.m. – The Senior Playback of Zane Agnew (CCIM – Studio A)
6:00 p.m. – The Senior Playback of Victor Dmitriev (CCIM – Studio A)
8:00pm – Premiere Performance: Milk Carton Kids
8 (Sunday)
12:00 p.m. – The Senior Playback of Sara Pierson (CCIM – Studio A)
1:00 p.m. – Chamber Orchestra & String Chamber Music Concert (PRH)
2:00 p.m. – The Senior Playback of Amy Branham (CCIM – Studio A)
4:00 p.m. – The Senior Playback of Gracie Lineham (CCIM – Studio A)
6:00 p.m. – The Senior Playback of Grace Annunziato (CCIM – Studio A)
7:30 p.m. – Wind Ensemble Concert (PRH)
9 (Monday)
6:30 p.m. – Musical Theater Workshop and Broadway Dance Ensemble Performances (PRH)

Orchestra_Pan2